Section 4(f) protects parks from paving
[…] February 2002 I learned that 4(f) had been removed from these public lands by talking on the phone with an ODOT bureaucrat charged with overseeing the Supplemental Final EIS – an official listed as being employed by the contractor (CH2M Hill) in the 1997 Supplemental Draft EIS. I asked him, incredulous, how the public could know about this decision. He replied that “you can find out about it in the Final EIS.”

This is not sufficient public involvement, given the fact that the last SDEIS is now stale and out of date, missing critical pieces of information.

NEPA’s implementing regulations at 40 CFR 1502.21 states “Incorporation by reference ... Material based on proprietary data which is not itself available for review and comment shall not be incorporated by reference.”

Legal background about Section 4(f)

www.no710.org/quarterly/lawsviolated.html
The Department of Transportation Act, through its "Section 4f", contains specific substantive limits on federal transportation projects: